3, 2011, the defendant served an answer with affirmative defenses; on
[…] jury trial because the infant plaintiff and plaintiff's counsel have
been preparing for a trial based upon the assumption that it would be a
non-jury trial. In reply, the defendant reiterates and argues, among other things, that the failure to timely file a jury
demand was due to the inadvertence of counsel, and that
there would be no prejudice to plaintiffs because there have been
settlement discussions and a scheduled mediation.
The Kings County Supreme Court denied the defendant's motion, citing CPLR 4102 (a), which states that "[a]ny party served with
a note of issue not containing such a demand may demand a trial by jury
by serving upon each party a demand for a trial by jury and filing such
demand in the office where the note of issue was filed within fifteen days after service of the note of issue." The Court also held the following: "[h]ere, the extent of defendant's delay in seeking the requested relief - over 7 months - weighs heavily against a finding of excusable conduct...[f]urthermore, the Second Department has held that a defendant's